RICAM Events

Archive 2019
Group Seminar: DM: Discrete Fourier Analysis and Roth's Theorem
Speaker: Audie Warren (RICAM)
December 18, 2019 10:00; SP2 451
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-12-18_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: Difference sets and related structures in cryptography
Speaker: Faruk Göloglu (Charles University of Prague)
December 11, 2019 10:00; SP2 451
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-12-11_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Modelling of the aortic dissection: The deterioration of the mechanical properties of the vessel wall in aortic diseases”
Speaker: Jeremi Mizerski (TU Graz)
December 10, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/2019/mizerski.pdf
Group Seminar: IPMI: Parameter identification for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation in Magnetic Particle Imaging
Speaker: Tram Thi Ngoc Nguyen (University of Klagenfurt)
December 9, 2019 14:00; JKU, SP2 044
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-12-09_1400.pdf
Group Seminar: DM: Bent functions, almost bent functions and APN functions
Speaker: Wilfried Meidl (RICAM)
December 4, 2019 10:00; SP2 451
Group Seminar: CM: Efficiency and reliability for the DWR method
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer (RICAM)
December 3, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/666/
Group Seminar: SC: The Mathematica package qFunctions for q-series and partition theory applications
Speaker: Ali Kemal Uncu (RICAM)
December 3, 2019 13:45; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-12-03_1345.pdf
Group Seminar: DM: Pseudorandom binary sequences: quality measures and number-theoretic constructions
Speaker: Arne Winterhof (RICAM)
November 27, 2019 10:00; RICAM, SP2 451
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-11-27_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Towards a p-robust convergence analysis for Isogeometric Tearing and Interconnecting (IETI) methods
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
November 26, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/2019/takacs2.pdf
Group Seminar: SC: Computational Algebraic Analysis
Speaker: Anna-Laura Sattelberger (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Scienc)
November 26, 2019 13:45; JKU, S3 047
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-11-26_1345.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Parabolic and Hyperbolic PDEs: Space-Time Variational Formulations and Their Discretisations
Speaker: Marco Zank (University of Vienna)
November 21, 2019 13:45; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/659/
Group Seminar: DM: On the maximum Hamming distance of a function on a finite group to endomorphisms and affine maps
Speaker: Alexander Bors (RICAM)
November 20, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: SC: Factorization of special motion polynomials & Flexible polyhedra
Speaker: Zijia Li (JKU)
November 19, 2019 13:45; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-11-19_1345.pdf
Colloquium: Fast algorithms for tensor product discretizations in Isogeometric Analysis and beyond
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (RICAM)
November 18, 2019 17:15; RICAM, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE_2019-11-18_1715.pdf
Group Seminar: DM: Measures of randomness
Speaker: Domingo Gomez-Perez
November 13, 2019 12:00; SP2 054
Group Seminar: CM: Space-time finite element methods for parabolic optimal control problems
Speaker: Huidong Yang (RICAM)
November 12, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/661/
Group Seminar: DM: Growth, Incidence Bounds and Affine Group Energy
Speaker: Oliver Roche-Newton (RICAM)
November 6, 2019 10:00; RICAM, SP2 451
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-11-06_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Semismooth* Newton Methods
Speaker: Michael Mandlmayr (JKU)
November 5, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/660/
Group Seminar: CM: Adaptive Space-Time CFOSLS for Evolution Equations
Speaker: Andreas Schafelner (JKU)
October 22, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/657/
Colloquium: Felix Kleins Internationalität: Basis für sein "allseitiges" Programm für Mathematik, Anwendungen und Unterricht
Speaker: Renate Tobies (Friedrich-Schiller-University of Jena)
October 16, 2019 17:15; JKU, HS 12
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/647/
Group Seminar: QMC: Algorithms and Complexity for Functions on General Domains
Speaker: Erich Novak (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
October 9, 2019 12:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/QMC_2019-10-09_1200.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: FEM discretization and a-priori error estimates for power-law diffusion problems
Speaker: Svetoslav Nakov (JKU)
October 8, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/654/
Group Seminar: CM: Space-time finite element methods for the wave equation
Speaker: Olaf Steinbach (TU Graz)
September 23, 2019 13:45; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/655/
Group Seminar: Best approximation spaces of a given dimension
Speaker: Espen Sande (University of Roma Tor Vergata)
September 17, 2019 09:00; JKU, S3 057
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE-GS_2019-09-17_0900.pdf
Miscellaneous: CFEM 2019
September 9-11, 2019; Mülheim an der Ruhr
https://www.chemnitz-am.de/cfem2019/index.php
Group Seminar: Beyond generating functions
Speaker: Wayne Lawton (Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
August 5, 2019 10:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-08-05_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: On the GCD of shifted polynomial powers, iterations and their relatives
Speaker: Alina Ostafe (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
July 30, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-07-30_1000.pdf
Public Lecture: CM: Level set topology optimization using hierarchical B-splines
Speaker: John A. Evans (University of Colorado Boulder)
July 25, 2019 09:00; S2 053
Public Lecture: CM: Isogeometric structure-preserving discretizations using hierarchical B-splines
Speaker: John A. Evans (University of Colorado Boulder)
July 24, 2019 09:00; S2 053
Symposium: OPSFA 2019
July 22-26, 2019; Hagenberg
https://www3.risc.jku.at/conferences/opsfa2019/index.php?content=general
PhD defence: The Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: Analysis, A Posteriori Error Estimates and Applications
Speaker: Svetoslav Nakov (JKU)
July 11, 2019 13:45; SP2 059
Read more >>
Radon Workshop: AANMPDE 12
July 1-April 5, 2019; bifeb Strobl
https://www.uni-due.de/maxwell/aanmpde12/
Group Seminar: CM: Optimal subspace correction methods for THB-splines
Speaker: Ludwig Mitter (JKU)
June 25, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/648/
Group Seminar: CM: IETI-DP Solvers in Simulation and Optimization of Electrical Machines
Speaker: Rainer Schneckenleitner (JKU)
June 18, 2019 13:45; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/646/
Group Seminar: CM: Multigoal-oriented error control for optimal control problems
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer (RICAM)
June 4, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/644/
Group Seminar: CM: Matrix-Free Multigrid for Phase-Field Fracture Problems
Speaker: Daniel Jodlbauer (RICAM)
June 4, 2019 16:00; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/645/
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problems with Non-smooth Solutions
Speaker: Andreas Schafelner (JKU)
June 4, 2019 16:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/643/
Group Seminar: CM: A Unified View of Some Numerical Methods for Fractional Diffusion
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (RICAM)
May 28, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/642/
Group Seminar: Symbolic integration on D-finite foliations
Speaker: Thierry Combot (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon)
May 28, 2019 09:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-05-28_0900.pdf
Group Seminar: Computations of the Expected Euler Characteristic for the Largest Eigenvalue of a Real Wishart Matrix
Speaker: Yi Zhang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
May 21, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-05-21_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: On the construction of mixed formulations for elliptic problems
Speaker: Walter Zulehner (JKU)
May 14, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/641/
Group Seminar: Derivation of a fluid-type continuum model for contracting actomyosin bundles
Speaker: Dietmar Ölz (University of Queensland)
May 8, 2019 14:30; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/QMC_2019-05-08_1430.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: The Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: Analysis, A Posteriori Error Estimates and Applications
Speaker: Svetoslav Nakov
May 7, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/640/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust multigrid methods based on non-standard approximation errorestimates in Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
April 30, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/639/
Group Seminar: Inverse problems for elliptic equations with power type nonlinearities
Speaker: Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Jyväskylä)
April 25, 2019 11:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-04-25_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Practical implementation of a nodal auxiliary space correction for a spacetime-parallel method
Speaker: Martin Schwalsberger (JKU)
April 9, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/638/
Group Seminar: CM: Initial source recovery of the wave equation given internal boundary measurements
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
April 2, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/637/
Group Seminar: CM: Fast Solvers for Isogeometric Analysis based on Alternating Linear Schemes for Tucker Tensors
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (RICAM)
March 26, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/636/
Group Seminar: Using Landwebers method to quantify source conditions - a numerical study
Speaker: Daniel Gerth (TU Chemnitz)
March 20, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI-TG_2019-03-20_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: The Elasticity Complex
Speaker: Dirk Pauly (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 14, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/635/
Group Seminar: Multiscale decompositions in imaging and inverse problems
Speaker: Luca Rondi (University of Milan)
March 8, 2019 11:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-03-08_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: Parameter-Robust Convergence Analysis of Fixed-Stress Split Iterative Method for Multiple-Permeability Poroelasticity System
Speaker: Johannes Kraus (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 5, 2019 15:30; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE_2019-03-05_1530.pdf
Group Seminar: Regularized reconstruction of the order in semilinear subdiffusion with memory
Speaker: Sergii Siryk (Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)
February 20, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-02-20_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: On the negative dependence of scrambled $(t,m,s)$-nets
Speaker: Jaspar Wiart (RICAM)
February 12, 2019 13:30; JKU, S2 054
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/MAQMCM_2019-02-12_1330.pdf
Group Seminar: Guaranteed error estimates for variational problems with free boundaries
Speaker: Sergey Repin (University of Jyväskylä)
February 5, 2019 13:45; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE_2019-02-05_1345.pdf
Group Seminar: EC-$(s,t)$-weak tractability of multivariate linear problems in the average case setting
Speaker: Anargyros Papageorgiou (Infineon Technologies Austria)
February 5, 2019 15:45; RICAM, S2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/MAQMCM_2019-02-05_1545.pdf
PhD defence: Tensor reduction systems for rings of linear operators
Speaker: Jamal Hossein Poor (RICAM)
January 30, 2019 13:15; JKU, SP2 053
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-01-30_1315.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Finite Element Solvers of Parabolic Evolution Problems with Non-smooth Solutions
Speaker: Andreas Schafelner (JKU)
January 29, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/633/
Group Seminar: Arcs and MDS codes
Speaker: Michel Lavrauw (Sabanci University Istanbul)
January 23, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-23_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Multigoal-oriented error control for optimal control problems
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer (RICAM)
January 22, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
Read more >>
Group Seminar: On sparse minimization and optimal sensor placement
Speaker: Daniel Walter (RICAM)
January 22, 2019 14:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/OOC_2019-01-22_1400.pdf
Group Seminar: Multiplicative dependence among values of rational functions and their iterates
Speaker: Alina Ostafe (UNSW Sydney)
January 16, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-16_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: Permutations of the Form $x^k-\gamma \mathrm{Tr}(x)$ and Curves over Finite Fields
Speaker: Nurdagül Anbar (Sabanci University Istanbul)
January 16, 2019 11:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-16_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Local THB-Multigrid
Speaker: Ludwig Mitter
January 15, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/629/
Colloquium: Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning
Speaker: Philipp Grohs (University of Vienna)
January 9, 2019 13:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/ricam_2019-01-09_1300.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Matrix-Free Multigrid for Phase-Field Fracture Problems
Speaker: Daniel Jodlbauer (RICAM)
January 8, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/628/
Group Seminar: CM: Computational mathematics in an application
Speaker: Gabriela Ong
January 4, 2019 10:15; SP2 346

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.